HomeGalleriesStoriesMisc
The Sudetes mountain range is divided into 22 sub-ranges, situated in the territories of Poland, Germany and Czech Republic. Their highest mountains make a list called the "Crown of the Sudetes".

Sudetes West

Range:
Summit:
Elev:
Luzické Mountains Luz
793 m
Jestedsko-kozákovský Range Jested
1012 m
Izerskie Mountains Wysoka Kopa
1126 m
Karkonosze Śnieżka
1602 m
Rudawy Janowickie Skalnik
945 m
Kaczawskie Mountains Skopiec
724 m

Sudetes Middle

Range:
Summit:
Elev:
Jestrebí Mountains Zaltman
739 m
Kamienne Mountains Waligóra
936 m
Wałbrzyskie Mountains Borowa
853 m
Sowie Mountains Wielka Sowa
1015 m
Bardzkie Mountains Klodzka Góra
765 m
Stołowe Mountains Szczeliniec Wielki
919 m
Bystrzyckie Mountains Jagodna
977 m
Orlické Mountains Velká Destná
1115 m

Sudetes East

Range:
Summit:
Elev:
Rychlebské Mountains Smrk
1125 m
Śnieżnik Massiv Śnieżnik
1424 m
Zábrezská Range Lázek
714 m
Hanusovická Range Jeráb
1003 m
Hrubý Jeseník Praded
1491 m
Zlatohorská Range Prícný Vrch
975 m
Nízký Jeseník Slunecná
800 m

Sudetes Foothills

Range:
Summit:
Elev:
Ślęża Massiv Ślęża
718 m

Until now, all the peaks from the list have been hiked by around 450 people. Some did it in the winter, and one fan of the Sudetes did it eight times!
I have completed the list in two trips, in three and a half days.

Below is a list of the mountains and the hiking and driving times.

11.07.2012

Hour:
Destination:
Time:
05:45
parking village Komarno
06:00
summit of Skopiec
15 min
06:10
parking village Komarno
10 min
08:50
parking village Neu Sorge
160 min
09:15
summit of Lausche
25 min
09:30
parking village Neu Sorge
15 min
10:35
parking village Jestedki
65 min
10:50
summit of Jested
15 min
11:05
parking village Jestedki
15 min
12:15
parking village Jakuszyce
70 min
13:45
summit of Wysoka Kopa
90 min
14:45
parking village Jakuszyce
60 min
15:45
parking town Karpacz
60 min
17:35
summit of Śnieżka
110 min
18:45
parking town Karpacz
70 min
19:30
parking village Czarnów
45 min
20:05
summit of Skalnik
35 min
20:30
parking village Czarnów
25 min
21:30
parking Andrzejówka Hut
60 min

12.07.2012

Hour:
Destination:
Time:
05:00
parking Andrzejówka Hut
05:20
summit of Waligóra
20 min
05:30
parking Andrzejówka Hut
10 min
05:45
parking village Kamionka
15 min
06:15
summit of Borowa
30 min
06:40
parking village Kamionka
25 min
08:00
parking town Male Svatonowice
80 min
08:45
summit of Zaltman
45 min
09:20
parking town Male Svatonowice
35 min
10:20
parking town Karłów
60 min
11:00
summit of Szczeliniec Wlk.
40 min
11:40
parking town Karłów
40 min
12:30
parking village Zieleniec
50 min
13:45
summit of Velká Deštná
75 min
14:50
parking village Zieleniec
65 min

21.08.2012

Hour:
Destination:
Time:
06:15
parking village Spalona
07:05
summit of Jagodna
50 min
07:40
parking village Spalona
35 min
08:50
parking village Horni Orlice
70 min
10:20
summit of Jerab
90 min
11:05
parking village Horni Orlice
45 min
11:40
parking Lazek
35 min
11:50
summit of Lazek
10 min
12:00
parking Lazek
10 min
13:40
parking town Detrichov
100 min
14:20
summit of Slunecna
40 min
14:50
parking town Detrichov
30 min
16:10
parking Hotel Ovcarna
80 min
16:50
summit of Praded
40 min
17.25
parking Hotel Ovcarna
35 min
18:10
parking village Horni Udoli
45 min
19:10
summit of Prcny Vrch
60 min
19:50
parking village Horni Udoli
40 min
20:40
parking village Petrikov
50 min

22.08.2012

Hour:
Destination:
Time:
07:40
parking village Petrikov
08:40
summit of Smrk
60 min
09:25
parking village Petrikov
45 min
10:45
parking village Kletno
80 min
12:30
summit of Śnieżnik
105 min
13:50
parking village Kletno
80 min
14:50
parking Kłodzka Pass
60 min
15:35
summit of Kłodzka Góra
45 min.
16:10
parking Kłodzka Pass
35 min.
17:20
parking Walimska Pass
70 min.
18:00
summit of Wielka Sowa
40 min.
18:35
parking Walimska Pass
35 min.
19:45
parking T ąpadła Pass
70 min.
20:30
summit of Ślęża
45 min.
21:10
parking Tąpadła Pass
40 min.










































HomeContactGuestbookTop